If you need a mortgage above the conforming limit, a jumbo loan broker in Glen Allen can shop that loan across hundreds of wholesale lenders instead of handing you one bank’s product list. Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, does this with a soft credit pull, so comparing options does not cost you a hard inquiry. For 2026, the baseline conforming limit is $832,750 (as of 2026), and any loan above it is a jumbo.
In Glen Allen, that line gets crossed more often than people expect, especially on newer construction in Wyndham and Twin Hickory and on homes along the Short Pump border. I wrote this to explain what counts as jumbo here, how a broker shops one, what lenders look for, and how to prepare. I also include a worked payment example with real numbers.
By Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647
- When a Glen Allen Home Purchase Becomes a Jumbo Loan
- What a Jumbo Loan Broker Does That a Single Bank Cannot
- Jumbo Qualifying Standards Glen Allen Buyers Should Expect
- Worked Example: A $855,000 Jumbo Loan in Wyndham
- Jumbo Loan Options Compared Side by Side
- How to Start a Jumbo Pre-Approval in Glen Allen Without a Credit Hit
- The Loan Amount Decides, Not the Price
- Jumbo Loan Questions Glen Allen Buyers Ask
When a Glen Allen Home Purchase Becomes a Jumbo Loan
A jumbo loan is any mortgage larger than the conforming loan limit set each year by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac cannot buy loans above that limit, so they are priced and underwritten by individual investors with their own rules. FHFA publishes the 2026 baseline limit of $832,750 on its conforming loan limit page, and you should confirm the figure there before you write an offer.
Higher limits apply in designated high-cost counties, mostly in Northern Virginia. Henrico County is, to my knowledge, on the standard-limit list, which means the baseline applies to Glen Allen. FHFA’s county table is the authority, so check it for Henrico as of 2026.
Here is how that plays out locally. Suppose you buy a $950,000 home in Wyndham or Twin Hickory with 10% down. Your down payment is $95,000 and your loan is $855,000, which is $22,250 over the limit. Now suppose you buy a $700,000 home in the Innsbrook area with 10% down. Your loan is $630,000, well inside the conforming range.
The common misconception is that a high price makes a loan jumbo. The loan amount does. On that $950,000 Wyndham purchase, a down payment of $117,250 or more (about 12.3%) brings the loan to $832,750 or less. That is a real decision point, and it is worth running both versions before you make an offer, because the product type, the rate and the qualifying rules can all change when you cross the line.
What a Jumbo Loan Broker Does That a Single Bank Cannot
A retail bank can only offer its own jumbo product. As a broker, I shop hundreds of wholesale lenders, and I will not give you an exact count because the available investors shift with each scenario. That matters more for jumbos than for conforming loans, because jumbo guidelines and overlays differ widely from one investor to the next. An overlay is a rule an investor adds on top of the baseline standard, such as a higher credit score minimum or a larger reserve requirement.
So one “no” from a bank is not a “no” from the market. A borrower with a recent job change, bonus-heavy income or a self-employed return may be declined at one shop and approved at another with different overlays.
Comparing without a credit hit
The NoTouch Credit Pull is how I start. It is a soft credit pull mortgage review: you can see real options through a mortgage pre approval without hard pull, so there is no credit hit mortgage application while you compare. As a soft pull mortgage broker, I only move to a full credit pull when you have chosen a program and are ready to proceed. This is a no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval path for the comparison stage.
Shopping is also less risky than most people assume. The CFPB explains how to explore and compare mortgage rates, and its mortgage tools cover how inquiries made in a short window are generally treated when you shop. Read that guidance so you know what to expect.
Dare to Compare
I encourage buyers to Dare to Compare. Ask every provider for a written scenario using the same purchase price, down payment, loan term and credit assumptions, then line up the rate, points, fees and cash to close side by side. If the assumptions differ, the comparison is meaningless.
My own credentials, in one sentence: Glen Allen Mortgage Broker of the Year 2025 and Scotsman Guide Top Originator 2025 and 2026.
Jumbo Qualifying Standards Glen Allen Buyers Should Expect
Jumbo standards vary by program and investor, so treat everything here as an example, not a promise. Generally, jumbo investors look more closely at four areas:
- Credit score: minimums are often higher than for conforming loans, and they usually rise with the loan amount.
- Down payment: many programs want 10% to 20%, and the percentage can climb on larger loans.
- Debt-to-income ratio: ceilings tend to be tighter, though some programs allow more with strong compensating factors.
- Reserves: measured in months of full housing payments left in the bank after closing.
Reserves are the item buyers underestimate most. Savings, brokerage accounts and vested retirement funds may all count, but each investor discounts them differently. One may count 100% of a checking balance and a reduced share of stocks or retirement assets. Ask me how a particular program treats yours before you assume the cash is enough.
Documentation
Expect to provide more paper than on a conforming loan:
- Two years of tax returns if you are self-employed, which is common among professionals working the Innsbrook corridor.
- W-2s and recent pay stubs if you are salaried.
- Recent bank and investment statements.
- Award letters or vesting schedules for RSUs, plus bonus history. Bonus and RSU income is usually averaged over a period and must look likely to continue.
Appraisals
Some jumbo programs require a second appraisal above certain loan amounts. Because that threshold is set by the investor, I confirm it up front so you are not surprised by added time and cost.
Worked Example: A $855,000 Jumbo Loan in Wyndham
This is an illustration, not a rate quote. I use a 6.50% fixed rate over 30 years for both scenarios to isolate the effect of the down payment. In practice the rate on a jumbo and a conforming loan will differ, and your actual rate depends on credit, program and market conditions on the day you lock.
Scenario A, 10% down: a $950,000 purchase with $95,000 down gives an $855,000 loan, which is $22,250 above the $832,750 limit. Principal and interest at 6.50% is about $5,404 a month.
Scenario B, 20% down: $190,000 down gives a $760,000 conforming loan. Principal and interest is about $4,804 a month.
Now add the rest of the payment. Henrico’s real estate tax rate has been $0.87 per $100 of assessed value in recent years, but verify the current rate on the Henrico County website. On a $950,000 assessment that is about $8,265 a year, or $689 a month. Add an assumed $2,400 a year for homeowners insurance, or $200 a month, and the escrow items come to about $889.
- 10% down: $5,404 + $889 = about $6,293 a month. Cash for the down payment plus an assumed 2.5% in closing costs ($23,750) is about $118,750.
- 20% down: $4,804 + $889 = about $5,692 a month. Down payment plus the same closing costs is about $213,750.
The extra $95,000 down lowers the payment by roughly $600 a month and moves the loan from jumbo to conforming. It also takes about $95,000 more cash out of your reserves. That tradeoff is worth testing with a broker before you make an offer, not after.
Jumbo Loan Options Compared Side by Side
The table shows how common options generally compare. Treat it as a structural guide as of 2026, since terms vary by investor and I am not quoting rates here.
| Loan type | Who it fits | Down payment tendencies | Reserves | Rate-shopping experience |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conforming 30-year fixed (loan at or under $832,750) | Buyers whose loan amount stays under the limit | Often as low as 3% to 5%, varies by program | Usually modest, depends on the file | Standardized guidelines make quotes easy to compare |
| Jumbo fixed | Buyers wanting payment stability on a loan above the limit | Commonly 10% to 20%, varies by investor | Often several months of payments, varies widely | Overlays differ, so broker access to many investors matters |
| Jumbo ARM | Buyers expecting to sell or refinance within the fixed period | Commonly 10% to 20%, varies by investor | Often similar to or above jumbo fixed | Compare the fixed period, caps and adjustment index |
| Cash-out refinance | Owners tapping equity; I offer cash-out refinances to 90% on eligible conforming loans | Equity requirement set by program; jumbo cash-out is more limited | Varies by program | Soft pull comparison available first |
| Retail bank jumbo | Existing bank customers wanting one institution | Set by that bank | Set by that bank | One product shelf, so one set of overlays |
Different providers work in different ways. Rocket and Movement are direct mortgage companies, so you deal with their own products. Alcova is another company you can ask about its structure and whether it offers jumbo programs. Courtney Ficken of First Home Mortgage is a local option as well. Ask any of them how their model works, which loan programs they actually offer, and for a written quote on the same scenario. I am not citing rates or terms for them because I would only be guessing, and you should get those directly.
What is generally true: jumbo loans need stronger reserves and paperwork than conforming loans. What varies: minimum scores, maximum loan amounts, ratio ceilings and appraisal rules.
How to Start a Jumbo Pre-Approval in Glen Allen Without a Credit Hit
- Gather your documents: tax returns, W-2s or business returns, pay stubs, and recent bank and investment statements.
- Request the NoTouch Credit Pull through me. This is a soft credit pull mortgage review, so you get a mortgage pre approval without hard pull at this stage.
- Review the scenario set I build. I show a conforming option and a jumbo option side by side, so you see how the down payment changes the product.
- Choose a program based on payment, cash to close and reserves.
- Move to a full application only when you are ready, and a full credit check happens then.
Timing matters. A pre-approval strengthens your offer in competitive pockets near Short Pump and West Broad Village, and I can coordinate with your realtor and work toward fast close times.
When your documents arrive, check them against official sources. The CFPB explains the Loan Estimate and the Closing Disclosure, and HUD has general guidance on buying a home. You can verify my license through NMLS Consumer Access. My office is at 4860 Cox Rd, Glen Allen, VA 23060, and the phone is 804-212-8663.
The Loan Amount Decides, Not the Price
A Glen Allen purchase is jumbo only when the loan crosses the conforming limit, which means a down payment can change your product, your payment and your cash needs. The way to find out where you stand is to compare both versions with a soft credit pull before you commit to either.
Call Duane Buziak at Glen Allen Mortgage by Duane Buziak on 804-212-8663 for a soft-pull comparison. Ready to experience stress-free mortgage approval with no credit hit and access to hundreds of lenders at once? Get your free mortgage consultation today and discover why Glen Allen families trust Duane Buziak for personalized guidance and the fastest close times in the area.



