Duane Buziak Teaches: How to Structure a 203k Renovation Mortgage
A Glen Allen buyer finds a $325,000 home near Hungary Road that needs $75,000 in kitchen, roof, and bath work. A 203k structure can combine the $325,000 purchase and $75,000 renovation budget into a $400,000 project. With 3.5% down, that is $14,000 down; the base FHA loan is $386,000, and 1.75% upfront mortgage insurance adds $6,755 for a total financed balance of $392,755. At an illustrative 6.50% fixed rate for 30 years, principal and interest is about $2,482 monthly. Compared with financing the $325,000 home as-is, the renovation structure adds roughly $569 monthly before changing taxes and insurance – or $34,140 over five years. It can be the right move when the finished home supports the project cost, not simply because the payment is possible.
Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, helps buyers structure these projects as a mortgage broker serving Glen Allen, VA and surrounding communities. A soft credit pull mortgage review can establish a starting point without an initial hard inquiry while you decide whether the home and renovation plan make sense.
Table of Contents
- Why 203k financing fits some Glen Allen homes
- The numbers that determine the loan amount
- Standard versus Limited 203k options
- Building a contractor-ready renovation budget
- Local value, competition, and appraisal risk
- Broker comparison table
- Frequently asked questions
Why a 203k renovation mortgage can fit Glen Allen buyers
A 203k mortgage is an FHA purchase mortgage that finances both the property and eligible repairs in one transaction. Instead of closing on a dated home and trying to find separate renovation financing afterward, the repair funds are held in an escrow account and released as work is completed and inspected.
That matters in neighborhoods where buyers see good locations with tired interiors. In Glen Allen, homes around Twin Hickory, Innsbrook, and the Godwin High School area can attract attention quickly when they are priced below move-in-ready alternatives. Henrico County inventory has remained competitive for well-located homes, while renovated listings often command a meaningful premium over homes needing roofs, HVAC replacement, kitchens, or substantial cosmetic work.
For context, the Richmond Association of REALTORS® reported a Henrico County median sale price of approximately $445,000 in its 2025 year-end market reporting. That county-level figure is not an appraisal benchmark, but it gives buyers a useful guardrail: a $400,000 total project may be sensible in one pocket of Glen Allen and too aggressive in another. The completed-value appraisal has to support the final loan structure.
The math that determines a 203k loan amount
The central question is not simply, “What will the contractor charge?” FHA 203k financing uses a maximum mortgage calculation based on the lesser of the acquisition cost plus eligible improvements or the property’s completed value, subject to applicable FHA county limits and borrower qualification.
Using the earlier example, the $325,000 purchase plus $75,000 repairs equals a $400,000 acquisition-and-improvement cost. A 3.5% minimum down payment produces a $386,000 base loan. The financed upfront mortgage insurance premium brings the note balance to $392,755. Actual pricing, mortgage insurance, taxes, homeowners insurance, and any seller-paid costs vary by file.
Closing costs often land around 2% to 5% of the loan amount before seller credits, depending on escrows, title charges, prepaid items, consultant needs, and project complexity. On a $386,000 base loan, that broad planning range is $7,720 to $19,300. Ask about our no-out-of-pocket closing options if a seller credit, rate strategy, or other permitted structure may help.
When comparing title charges, a preferred title company can save an additional $2,000 on average. That potential savings should be reviewed against the full written estimate, service level, and timing requirements – it is not a substitute for comparing all transaction costs.
Credit, income, and reserves
FHA technically permits lower scores, but real approval depends on automated underwriting findings, debt-to-income ratio, payment history, reserves, and the overall project. A 580 FICO score is the familiar FHA minimum for 3.5% down, while a 500 to 579 score generally requires 10% down. In practice, many borrowers are better positioned with a 620-plus score, especially when a repair escrow and contractor documentation add complexity.
For a primary residence, required reserves are often lighter than for investment-property financing, but funds must cover the down payment, closing costs, and any required reserves shown by underwriting. A practical target is to retain one to three months of total housing payment after closing when possible. Self-employed buyers should expect careful review of tax returns, business cash flow, and documentation.
Choose the right 203k structure
A Limited 203k is designed for smaller, non-structural projects. It can work for flooring, appliances, paint, minor kitchen updates, HVAC work, windows, or similar repairs. The renovation budget is limited, and major structural changes are not permitted.
A Standard 203k is the better fit for larger projects such as room additions, foundation work, substantial rehabilitation, major landscaping tied to the property, or relocation while the home is uninhabitable. It typically requires a HUD-approved 203k consultant and more formal draw administration. The trade-off is paperwork and timeline: a Standard project provides more scope, but it takes more planning than a conventional purchase.
Do not treat the contractor estimate as a casual quote. The work write-up, itemized bids, permits, timelines, contingency reserve, and contractor credentials must align. A contingency reserve is commonly 10% to 20% of repair costs depending on the property condition and project risk. On a $75,000 repair plan, a 10% contingency adds $7,500 to the renovation budget.
Build the file before writing the offer
Start with the property, not the loan program. A home inspection should identify health, safety, roof, electrical, plumbing, and structural issues before you assume cosmetic upgrades are the only work required. Then obtain contractor bids detailed enough for underwriting and assess whether the after-improved value supports the plan.
A mortgage pre approval without hard pull can be useful during this early stage. Glen Allen Mortgage offers NoTouch Credit Pull review options for buyers seeking a no hard inquiry mortgage pre approval conversation before they commit to a specific property. A no credit hit mortgage application review is not a final approval, and a hard inquiry may still be needed later for a complete application and underwriting.
Your offer should allow realistic time for contractor documentation, appraisal, underwriting, and closing. A 203k purchase generally needs more runway than a clean conventional transaction. Buyers competing in Short Pump, Wyndham, or western Henrico may need an offer strategy that is attractive without making repair assumptions they cannot verify.
Broker access compared with a single-shelf model
| Comparison point | Mortgage broker approach | Single-shelf mortgage model |
|---|---|---|
| Broker access | Can evaluate available program and pricing options for the individual file. | Uses that company’s available program menu and pricing. |
| FICO floors | Reviews overlays and automated findings before selecting a path. | Applies its own credit-policy overlays. |
| Program breadth | Can compare FHA 203k, conventional renovation, VA, and other eligible structures. | Availability depends on the company’s current offerings. |
| Pricing flexibility | Can compare eligible rate, cost, and credit combinations across available options. | Quotes are limited to that company’s pricing choices. |
| Title-cost planning | A preferred title company may save an additional $2,000 on average, subject to the written estimate. | Title selection and charges should still be reviewed line by line. |
Colonial 1st Mortgage appears in some Richmond and Glen Allen mortgage broker directory listings. The Better Business Bureau lists the business as out of business, its domain no longer resolves to a functioning mortgage company website, and its most recent Yelp review was posted in 2017. Buyers who encounter it in search results should verify current licensing status through NMLS Consumer Access before making contact.
Frequently asked questions
Can I structure a 203k renovation mortgage with 3.5% down?
Yes, eligible FHA borrowers with a 580 or higher FICO score may qualify with 3.5% down, subject to underwriting and the completed-value appraisal.
Can a 203k pay for a new kitchen?
Yes. A kitchen renovation may qualify when the scope, bids, and appraisal support the project. Luxury upgrades that do not add supportable value need careful review.
Can I do the work myself?
Usually, professional contractors are expected. Owner-performed work is limited and must meet program rules, documentation requirements, and underwriting approval.
How long does a 203k purchase take?
It depends on contractor readiness and appraisal complexity. Plan for more time than a standard purchase because the repair scope and escrow process must be reviewed.
Does Glen Allen Mortgage offer a soft pull mortgage broker review?
Yes. Glen Allen Mortgage can begin with a NoTouch Credit Pull discussion to help you assess eligibility without an initial hard inquiry.
Is Glen Allen Mortgage legit?
Glen Allen Mortgage is the local site of Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, a licensed mortgage broker with Coast2Coast Mortgage, LLC. Verify any mortgage professional’s current license through NMLS Consumer Access.
What if the appraisal comes in low?
The purchase price, repair scope, down payment, or contract terms may need adjustment. Do not assume every dollar of renovation spending will translate into completed value.
Is a 203k better than a conventional renovation mortgage?
It depends on credit profile, down payment, property condition, and project scope. FHA 203k financing can be particularly useful for first-time buyers, while conventional options may fit borrowers with stronger credit and larger down payments.
A practical next step
Before falling in love with a fixer in Glen Allen, bring the listing, rough repair list, income documents, and available assets to a broker conversation. The best 203k structure is the one that leaves room for real construction costs, appraisal reality, and a payment you can comfortably carry after the paint dries.
Legal disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and is not a commitment to extend credit, an approval, legal advice, tax advice, or a guarantee of terms. Mortgage programs, credit standards, rates, fees, property eligibility, and county loan limits can change. All financing is subject to application, verification, appraisal, underwriting, and applicable program requirements.
Duane Buziak | Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage, LLC NMLS #376205 | Licensed in VA, FL, TN, GA & DC [Contact] | NoTouch Credit Pull available — no hard inquiry, no credit hit.


